Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

GC Holder: How to move sick mom to US?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GC Holder: How to move sick mom to US?

    Hi,

    I have recently gotten my Green Card here in the USA. I have a sick mother residing outside of US (never visited here) who is living by herself and is suffering from heart condition. My mom is very old and cannot continue to live by herself. I want to direct this question to all the gurus and experts around here that how can we live together? Is there a way or provision in the law that I can bring my Mom here and get her to stay with us permanently?

    I appreciate all your expert opinions/experiences in this.

  • #2
    Originally posted by slamdunker View Post
    Hi,

    I have recently gotten my Green Card here in the USA. I have a sick mother residing outside of US (never visited here) who is living by herself and is suffering from heart condition. My mom is very old and cannot continue to live by herself. I want to direct this question to all the gurus and experts around here that how can we live together? Is there a way or provision in the law that I can bring my Mom here and get her to stay with us permanently?

    I appreciate all your expert opinions/experiences in this.
    Practically only when you become citizen, you can sponsor her as IR immediate relative but not before. She can get a green card then.
    But she can be refused on the medical ground.

    Marriage to citizen can be also an option for her.

    DV Green card lottery.

    I doubt that there are any other options.
    Last edited by sfmars; 6th July 2008, 06:44 AM.
    State: MI RIR/EB3 RoW
    Labor PD: 11/24/2003
    Labor AD: 02/24/2006
    I-140 RD: 04/05/2006
    I-140 AD: 07/20/2006
    I-485 RD: 06/28/2007
    I-485 AD: 04/15/2008

    Comment


    • #3
      Your options are really limited, easier would be that you move back to where she is.

      Only US citizens can petition for parents.

      How you gain your GC? if it's through employment, you will have to wait 5 years to be able to be a citizen so then you can apply for your mother. If it was through marriage, then is shorter: 3 years. But still there is a long wait and you are in need in something fast due to her conditions.

      How old is your mother? If she is a senior...then the possibilities that she can herself gain a permanent status looks like difficult. Can't tell you for sure. Employment? There is the lottery visa...but as you know...is a lottery.

      Good luck.
      12/13/07 file joint I-751 TSC/ received VSC
      01/04/07 Received first NOA from VSC ND 12/28/07
      02/01/08 Received Bio Appt ND 1/28/08
      02/21/08 Biometrics done/ feb22 LUD
      07/01/08 Divorced
      07/01/08 Sent new I-751 divorce waiver to VSC
      07/11/08 Received first NOA from VSC ND 07/04/08
      07/29/08 Received second NOA- Biometrics 08/02/08
      10/21/08 LUD latest NOA
      12/16/08 Card production ordered for JOINT FILING
      12/20/08 Received approval notice for file joint I-751...now what??

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by sfmars View Post
        Practically only when you become citizen, you can sponsor her as IR immediate relative but not before. She can get a green card then.
        But she can be refused on the medical ground.

        Marriage to citizen can be also an option for her.

        DV Green card lottery.

        I doubt that there are any other options.
        I doubt she will get denied due to her heart condition, they don't check that. If she is as old as he says, I also doubt the option of marriage for a GC, good idea though!
        Last edited by trialanderror83; 6th July 2008, 10:02 AM.
        I was born in Canada and hold both American/Canadian Citizenships

        Comment


        • #5
          I doubt she will get denied due to her heart condition, they don't check that.
          they do in some countries. I know of one person for whom a panel physician refused to sign the medical exam until he got an operation that fixed his heart.

          A person can be denied an immigrant visa if she/he cannot prove that she/he will not become public charge due to inability to work.

          Get your mom an assistant. Buying her health insurance here in the States will cost you a lot more than hiring an assistant for her at home.

          Comment


          • #6
            Sorry to say, but there are not many options, as others have stated. It is possible to get a B-2 nonimmigrant visa for obtaining medical treatment. I think a medical treatment B-2 visa holder can stay much longer than a normal B-2 visa holder. But it is not an immigrant visa, and your mother would have to eventually leave. Plus you would have to show that she cannot get the necessary treatment in her country, have proof that a doctor or medical facility in the US is going to treat her, and show that your mother (or you) have enough funds to pay for the entire visit plus medical treatments.
            Nothing posted herein should be construed as legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship. All content is intended for informational purposes only. Before undertaking any legal action on their own behalf, all persons should understand that they do so at their own risk. If you seek legal advice or legal information beyond the scope of this posting you can PM me or contact any attorney of your choosing.

            Comment


            • #7
              If I were you, I'll find an US company that can transfer you to the office in your home country . THat way, you can maintain LPR status even though you reside outside the US.
              EB2, rest of the world.
              LC(RIR) PD : 4/29/02
              LC(RIR) Approved : 11/17/04
              I485/I140/EAD/AP RD : 12/15/04
              FP : 1/9/05
              AP Approved : 2/17/05
              EAD Approved : 3/26/05
              I485/I140 Approved : 5/24/05
              I-551 stamp : 6/3/05
              Plastic Card RD : 6/28/05

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by GotPR? View Post
                If I were you, I'll find an US company that can transfer you to the office in your home country . THat way, you can maintain LPR status even though you reside outside the US.
                However sad it is to know that I don't have a feasible option other that to move out of US, closer to her, but thanks anyway for chiming in with your opinions.

                Pardon me for the digression here a bit but is that true that you can work in another country for your US company and it will still count as valid time out? (Yes, my GC is obtained employment based).

                Comment

                Working...
                X