Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

American married to a canadian citizen green card process???

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • American married to a canadian citizen green card process???

    Hello everyone i am new to this web site.

    my husband is a canadian citizen and i am an american citizen, we have a 5 month old daughter together he is trying to get a green card to live here what would the proper steps be for him to get her asap? As well as getting a work permit?

    One thing that has came to my attention is the affidavit of support, I am currently a stay at home mom, he is the provider for the three of us. So how would i go about that?

    I have relatives that would be more than willing to sign the affidavit of support to get him here would that be acceptable?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  • #2
    Please elaborate a bit. Is your husband currently in the US? Are you?

    As for the I-864, you can use co-sponsors or personal assets to help qualify.
    Canadian TN married to US Citizen
    DO: NYC
    09/12/06 - Forms sent to Chicago
    09/19/06 - ND
    09/19/06 - All cheques cashed
    09/25/06 - Rcvd. FP/Bio Appt. Notice
    10/04/06 - FP/Bio taken
    10/05/06 - RFE for I-693 (was initially told it would only be req. at interview)
    10/27/06 - LUD - RFE resp. rcvd. by USCIS
    12/06/06 - AP appr., LUD on EAD
    12/11/06 - EAD appr.
    01/23/07 - Interview
    02/05/07 - I-130 appr.
    02/09/07 - I-485 approved - Card prod. ordered
    02/13/07 - GC Rcvd. Day 154

    Comment


    • #3
      No he is currently back in canada, I am living in the united states.

      On the I-864 do they ask for proof? If so of what kind of evidence?

      Comment


      • #4
        Filing for a K-3 visa for your husband may be appropriate in your case. Once he has that, he can enter and adjust status to permanent residence, as well as apply for an EAD (I-765).

        Here is a good place to start.

        I think you file an I-134 affidavit of support when petitioning for the K-3, and an I-864 when he ultimately adjusts status in the US.

        As for evidence, follow the instructions on the forms carefully. Tax returns, W-2's, letters from employers etc. for evidence of income, and proof of title to property or vehicles, savings, etc. for assets.
        Canadian TN married to US Citizen
        DO: NYC
        09/12/06 - Forms sent to Chicago
        09/19/06 - ND
        09/19/06 - All cheques cashed
        09/25/06 - Rcvd. FP/Bio Appt. Notice
        10/04/06 - FP/Bio taken
        10/05/06 - RFE for I-693 (was initially told it would only be req. at interview)
        10/27/06 - LUD - RFE resp. rcvd. by USCIS
        12/06/06 - AP appr., LUD on EAD
        12/11/06 - EAD appr.
        01/23/07 - Interview
        02/05/07 - I-130 appr.
        02/09/07 - I-485 approved - Card prod. ordered
        02/13/07 - GC Rcvd. Day 154

        Comment

        Working...
        X