Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-864 - Employment letter and bank statement a must?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-864 - Employment letter and bank statement a must?

    Hi All,

    Does one need to send an employment letter and bank statement when filing an Affidavit of Support (I-864) for a family based petition (Parents). I will be sending them last years tax transcript as per the instructions.

    Thanks in advance.

  • #2
    You need last year's tax return (I guess last year's tax transcript works too!) and an employment letter and/or a recent paystub. We sent just a recent paystub and so far, they didn't need more.

    Comment


    • #3
      As long as you meet the income requirement through your employment and are not dependent on your savings in the bank, you just need to send your tax return or tax transcript as Patty mentioned. However, if you can get a letter of employment too that wouldn't hurt.

      Good Luck

      USC for spouse
      11/01/2005: Mailed I-130, ND=11/13
      03/01/2006: Mailed AOS, ND=03/07
      03/17/2006: FP Notice
      03/22/2006: I-130 Approved
      03/29/2006: I-130 Approval Notice
      04/01/2006: FP
      05/08/2006: Interview Notice
      06/20/2006: Interview - Approved.

      06/21/2006: LUD: 'On Jun 20th, we mailed a welcome notice...'
      06/23/2006: LUD: 'After approving your case on Jun 23rd we ordered a new card...'
      06/29/2006: LUD: 'On Jun 28th, we mailed an approval notice...'

      06/30/2006: Card Arrived

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by peeyen
        Hi All,

        Does one need to send an employment letter and bank statement when filing an Affidavit of Support (I-864) for a family based petition (Parents). I will be sending them last years tax transcript as per the instructions.

        Thanks in advance.
        W2/1040 from most recent year and copy of most recent paystub to show proof of employment is good to go with the I-864 and employment letter is not needed in this case.

        If you...
        -did not meet income requirements previous year but meet this year,
        -had not filed taxes for the previous year or did not work the previous year
        -recently started your job
        you need to get a letter from your employer stating your nature of job and how much you earn. You also need to submit a recent copy of your paystub to support the letter.
        Timeline
        AOS: (San Jose)
        04 Jul 05 : Applied
        08 Feb 06 : APPROVED !!


        I-751: (CSC)
        29 Nov 07 : Applied
        28 Mar 08 : APPROVED !!


        N-400: (San Jose)
        18 Jun 12 : Applied
        30 Oct 12 : APPROVED !!
        15 Nov 12 : Oath Ceremony & Naturalization Certificate Received


        US Passport
        17 Nov 12 : Applied
        28 Nov 12 : RECEIVED !!


        OCI (San Francisco)
        09 Dec 12 : Applied

        Comment

        Working...
        X