Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Unmarried children over 21

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Unmarried children over 21

    Hello All,

    I'm sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't find a FAQ about this.

    The situation is this: I know (or believe) that US Citizens can sponsor their unmarried children (over the age of 21) to get a Green Card, but that there is a wait involved as approximately only 23,000 of these are assigned per year.

    I have read that the waiting time is currently about 4 years, but there seems to be confusion about this - does anyone have any recent experience of this?

    My question is: what is the status of these children during the waiting time? Are they allowed to live in the U.S., and/or work there? Or can they only visit as tourists?

    Many thanks
    Rick

  • #2
    After more reading on this forum I discovered the link:

    https://egov.immigration.gov/cris/jsps/ptimes.jsp

    Which shows me that the waiting times at the moment are between 3 and 4 years. My question still stands though: what is the status of the children during that period?

    many thanks

    Comment


    • #3
      The current waiting time is 4 years and the may not visit the US as tourists since they have an intent to settle there so their visit visa may likely be refused.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the reply, MUS24. In my case I don't think this applies as the children are Canadian and hence don't need a visa. Sorry for not mentioning that beforehand. Visiting won't be a problem but I was wondering if they could stay for over the allowed 6 months and/or apply for jobs.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by rbakker
          Thanks for the reply, MUS24. In my case I don't think this applies as the children are Canadian and hence don't need a visa. Sorry for not mentioning that beforehand. Visiting won't be a problem but I was wondering if they could stay for over the allowed 6 months and/or apply for jobs.
          If the children are Canadian citizen, there is a permit called TN which they can obtain to work in the US. You can find more information on Canadian immigration website.

          Thanks

          Eric
          04/11/2001 - I-130 mailed
          05/22/2002 - I-130 approved
          11/18/2004 - Wife became USC
          11/19/2004 i-485 filed through DORA.
          11/30/2004 FP
          11/22/2005 - Applied for Renewal EAD
          12/16/2005 - Biometrics for Renewal EAD
          02/23/2006 - Received Renewal EAD
          10/31/2006 - Applied for Renewal EAD
          11/25/2006 - Biometrics for Renewal EAD
          12/01/2006 - Received Welcome Letter Mailed Email from USCIS
          12/05/2009 - Filed N-400
          01/05/2010 - Biometrics
          02/16/2010 - N-400 Interview - Approved

          Comment


          • #6
            Hello Eric,

            Thanks for the info, I didn't know about the TN visa.

            many thanks

            Comment


            • #7
              you should look at the Department of State visa bulletin waiting times for a visa number, on on USCIS I-130 approval times.

              Comment


              • #8
                I can only tell you that it's more than 3 (or even 4) years -- my mom applied for my green card (a child over 21) in Feb 2002. Her petition was approved recently; however, the current priority date in our category is 01APR01

                http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_2252.html

                assuming that it keeps moving with the same rate as before, I expect to see my priority date becoming current in year and half from now. Which makes it 5 years =(

                Comment


                • #9
                  My parents applied for me as GC holding parents of child over 21 in 1997.
                  Seven years later they got naturalised and i notified the NVC of their naturalisation.Now my case is being progressed and I am in the end stages for GC process.
                  So it has taken 8 years to see my GC process underway.
                  The current waiting time for GC holding parents of children over 21 is 8 years and that of citizen parents it is no less than 4 years.
                  In 1997 when I was filed,it took only 3 months for I130 to approve,now it takes 3 years just to get the I-130 approved.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X