Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Continuation of Naturalization process after 5 years

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Continuation of Naturalization process after 5 years

    Hello All,

    A neighbor of mine got her N400 application for Naturalization 5 years ago. For various personal reasons she HAD to leave for her home country and now is back and wishes to continue her process.

    In the N400 letter, the INS informed her that she will be notified about the date and place of appearance for fingerprints and interview. This never happened.

    Can she now pick up where she left vis a vis her INS application? or does she have to start all over again?

    Any help will be appreciated.

    Poorna Vijay

  • #2
    HI Poorna

    I think she has to meet the 5 year residency requirment before she can reapply. This is clearly explained in the information booklet. You can get one from INS web site.

    Good Luck.
    dsm

    Comment


    • #3
      must start process all over, again

      assuming your friend was permitted to retain her permanent residence, she will have to start her time in the US that counts toward naturalization again. She may submit an application for naturalization 4 years & 1 day after her return IF she stays in the United States continuously. Otherwise, she may submit the application after the normal 5 year period.

      Comment

      Working...
      X