Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Interview: Do u need to bring marriage certificate/divorce even if u r applying after 5 years of GC?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Interview: Do u need to bring marriage certificate/divorce even if u r applying after 5 years of GC?

    Hello

    I got my unconditional GC in june 2007, on the basis of marriage (june 2004) to a US citizen. We got divorced in mid 2009. So, I waited 5 years, and applied for citizenship this year.

    Reading thru N-659 Interview Document Checklist, does (3) apply on me?

    (3) If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a US citizen, bring:


    Thanks
    US citizen (took oath on 08-22-12)

  • #2
    Sounds like you don't need it since you did not apply for Citizenship through marriage, but I would definitely still bring a copy of your marriage license and divorce papers. Better safe than sorry
    05/02/12 : N-400 Mailed
    05/04/12 : N-400 Delivered
    05/08/12 : Priority Date
    05/12/12 : NoA Received
    06/08/12 : FP Notice Mailed
    06/12/12 : FP Notice Received
    06/14/12 : FP Done (Walk-in)
    06/19/12 : In line for interview
    07/25/12 : Interview - Approved
    08/22/12 : Oath Date

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for the reply.

      The problem is that I dont have the marriage certificate. I guess I need to contact the county to get a copy.

      Thanks
      US citizen (took oath on 08-22-12)

      Comment


      • #4
        You don't need to bring the marriage certificate; they already have that on file from your green card process.

        But you should bring the divorce decree to the interview, as they might ask for it since they don't have it already.

        EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
        USC: July 2013
        I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Jackolantern View Post
          You don't need to bring the marriage certificate; they already have that on file from your green card process.
          Good point. Thanks
          US citizen (took oath on 08-22-12)

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by koiadmi View Post
            I got my unconditional GC in june 2007, on the basis of marriage (june 2004) to a US citizen. We got divorced in mid 2009. So, I waited 5 years, and applied for citizenship this year.

            Reading thru N-659 Interview Document Checklist, does (3) apply on me?

            (3) If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a US citizen, bring:
            When they mention applying based on marriage to a US citizen, they are not referring to how you got your green card, they are referring to using the 3 year rule for naturalization eligibility (instead of the usual 5 year rule). You are using the regular 5 year rule, so you are not applying based on marriage (even though you got your green card through marriage), and that point (3) does not apply to you.

            EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
            USC: July 2013
            I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Jackolantern View Post
              You don't need to bring the marriage certificate; they already have that on file from your green card process.

              But you should bring the divorce decree to the interview, as they might ask for it since they don't have it already.
              They enter your current marital status on the Certificate so the relevant documentation is needed just for that (i.e., divorce papers). Also, IF the divorce decree restored your former name, you need it for that purpose.

              Comment

              Working...
              X