Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

What happens when re-applying for citizenship after a denial?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What happens when re-applying for citizenship after a denial?

    As the title says, what happens when one reapplies for citizenship after having had a denial earlier? Will the process be any different? Will they know that one has already filed for citizenship and got it denied?

    If the reason for denial was physical presence, will they ask for any additional evidence that one meets the requirements the second time around? Will they open up the old file?

  • #2
    Originally posted by GKER View Post
    As the title says, what happens when one reapplies for citizenship after having had a denial earlier? Will the process be any different? Will they know that one has already filed for citizenship and got it denied?

    If the reason for denial was physical presence, will they ask for any additional evidence that one meets the requirements the second time around? Will they open up the old file?
    They ask on the N400 form if you ever applied and they are also able to track your old file from your A#.

    They might ask for all the evidence again. Don't rely on them having all your old files.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by GKER View Post
      As the title says, what happens when one reapplies for citizenship after having had a denial earlier? Will the process be any different? Will they know that one has already filed for citizenship and got it denied?

      If the reason for denial was physical presence, will they ask for any additional evidence that one meets the requirements the second time around? Will they open up the old file?
      A new N-400 will be judged based on its own merits. If the reasons for the prior denial have been overcome, then the new decision will likely be approval. IF not then, its a waste of time, money and effort. You should know which statement fits your situation. Did they give you a date after which you can re-apply in order to overcome a temporary bar? OR perhaps you were informed of what NOT to do in the interim (like excessive travel)?

      Comment

      Working...
      X