Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

How long do I need to wait before applying for U.S. Citizenship after Green Card

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How long do I need to wait before applying for U.S. Citizenship after Green Card

    I am hearing that one can apply after 36 months of continuous stay. Is it correct.

    My parents got Green Card 3 years back and staying here continuously and would like to become U.S. Citizens. When do they need to start the applying for Citizenship.

    Sorry if this is a repeat question.

    CHeers

  • #2
    The guide answers your questions:

    http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf
    Sent N-400 7/28/07
    PD 7/27/07
    Check cashed 12/5/07
    NOA 12/7/07
    FP notice 1/4/08 (received 1/10/08 )
    FP Date 1/30/08 (walk in done on 1/26/08 Charlotte)
    IL: 6/10/08
    ID: 8/28/08 (Durham DO) Passed!
    OL: 9/23/08
    OD: 10/06/08
    PP: 10/21/08 (applied)
    PP: 11/1/08 (received)
    ------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------
    IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by redink View Post
      I am hearing that one can apply after 36 months of continuous stay. Is it correct.
      Not unless one has been married to a US citizen for those 36 months.

      My parents got Green Card 3 years back and staying here continuously and would like to become U.S. Citizens. When do they need to start the applying for Citizenship.
      In another two years.
      ------------------------------------
      IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

      PD: 9/12/2000 (EB3/VA/RIR/Canada)
      I-140 RD: 12/22/2000
      I-140 AD: 7/16/2001
      RD: 8/28/2001
      ND: 10/26/2001
      FP1: 1/31/2002
      RFE: 8/2/2002
      RFE RD: 8/28/2002
      TD: 10/22/2002
      FP2: 6/19/2004
      ID: 07/15/2004
      AD: 07/15/2004
      CO: 08/18/2004
      CR: 08/23/2004
      N-400 RD: 05/21/2009
      FP: 06/13/2009
      CFR: 08/05/2009
      IL: 08/21/09
      ID: 10/7/09
      USC: 10/8/09

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by redink View Post
        .

        My parents got Green Card 3 years back and staying here continuously and would like to become U.S. Citizens. When do they need to start the applying for Citizenship.
        They can start the process 90 days short of their completing 5 years from the date printed in their green card.

        Comment

        Working...
        X