Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

GC through employment, married to USC - When can I apply for citizenship?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GC through employment, married to USC - When can I apply for citizenship?

    is it 3 years or 5 years after GC?

    Thanks!

  • #2
    I think it would be either,

    When you're married 3 years to the US Citizen spouse, and have 3 years residence in the U.S. as a permanent resident, or 5 years from GC minus 90 days, whatever requirement you meet first. If you want a better answer you have to provide better input Please add dates to your question, when did you marry, when did you obtain your GC? There are a bunch of rules about long trips out of the U.S. that could send this estimate off track. However, I am guessing this is not your case. Best advice, check the new naturalization guide at the uscis site.

    My 2 cents

    N-400 timeline
    DO : San Jose
    11/28/2006 : Mailed
    12/04/2006 : PD (and Receive Date)
    12/05/2006 : Check cashed
    12/11/2006 : Notice Date (Received on the 14th)
    12/22/2006 : FP ND
    01/09/2007 : FP Appt
    12/29/2006 : FP Done. Walk-In
    07/17/2007 : Interview (ND May 17)
    08/22/2007 : Oath (Received Jul 26, issued on the 23d, mailed on 24th)
    08/23/2007 : Applied N-600 and Expedited Passport
    09/06/2007 : Passport received
    08/20/2008 : Sent N-565 (Approved Feb 17, 2009)

    Comment


    • #3
      And, if you meet both criteria, it appears the right way to go is to claim 5 years and not 3 through marriage. It's one less thing you need to prove with documentation, etc at the interview.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by mygchope
        is it 3 years or 5 years after GC?

        Thanks!
        I disagree with Huracan. In your case it will be 5 years because the GC was obtained through the Employment route and therefore you can apply for citizenship after 5 years (minus 90 days) of having obtained your GC.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by N400Applier
          I disagree with Huracan. In your case it will be 5 years because the GC was obtained through the Employment route and therefore you can apply for citizenship after 5 years (minus 90 days) of having obtained your GC.
          I respectfully disagree with your disagreement unless you can back your disagreement with some documentation. The naturalization guide doesn't mention that obtaining the GC through employment disqualifies you from the marriage accelerated naturalization eligibility. Anyway, here is an excerpt from the naturalization guide:
          "If you are at least 18 years old and:
          Are currently married to and living with a U.S. citizen;
          and
          Have been married to and living with that same U.S.
          citizen for the past 3 years;
          and
          Your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the past 3 years."

          My 2 cents

          N-400 timeline
          DO : San Jose
          11/28/2006 : Mailed
          12/04/2006 : PD (and Receive Date)
          12/05/2006 : Check cashed
          12/11/2006 : Notice Date (Received on the 14th)
          12/22/2006 : FP ND
          01/09/2007 : FP Appt
          12/29/2006 : FP Done. Walk-In
          07/17/2007 : Interview (ND May 17)
          08/22/2007 : Oath (Received Jul 26, issued on the 23d, mailed on 24th)
          08/23/2007 : Applied N-600 and Expedited Passport
          09/06/2007 : Passport received
          08/20/2008 : Sent N-565 (Approved Feb 17, 2009)

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Huracan
            I respectfully disagree with your disagreement unless you can back your disagreement with some documentation. The naturalization guide doesn't mention that obtaining the GC through employment disqualifies you from the marriage accelerated naturalization eligibility. Anyway, here is an excerpt from the naturalization guide:
            "If you are at least 18 years old and:
            Are currently married to and living with a U.S. citizen;
            and
            Have been married to and living with that same U.S.
            citizen for the past 3 years;
            and
            Your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the past 3 years."

            My 2 cents
            Hmnnn...Good point....I need to investigate this further.......

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by mygchope
              is it 3 years or 5 years after GC?

              Thanks!
              90 days before 3 years.

              Comment


              • #8
                N400applier,
                Your investigation will show that one does not need a spouse based GC in order to qualify for spouse based naturalisation

                Originally posted by N400Applier
                Hmnnn...Good point....I need to investigate this further.......
                Regards,
                S K Ghori
                skg@vex.net
                http://www.vex.net/~skg/

                **NOTE**
                I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

                **DISCLAIMER**
                I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks for all your input!

                  Actually my GC is still pending for over 2 year with employment-based i-485, name check. I got married over one year ago with a USC. My dilemma is whether to file a WOM for pending i-485 or apply a brand new marriage-based petition at this stage. If the timeline to file citizenship later is the same no matter how I get GC, then it all comes down which one will help me get the GC soon.

                  Please offer your advice! Thanks!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Two things to consider:
                    - if you withdraw and reapply, you're still going to hit the namecheck blockage, but then you'll be at the back of the queue.
                    - from the information you've given, you will be eligible to apply for citizenship 3 years after your I-485 is approved (i.e. from the date you get your GC) since you are already married to a USC.
                    USC 7/14/2006

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      It seems in his particular case it would be 3 years minus 90 days, because he will have been married a whole 3 years, and could apply 90 days before satisfying the continuous residence requirement. Now, word to the wise, for people planning to apply based on the 3 year marriage case they have to be very careful in understanding when the 90 days can be deducted. The naturalization guide is pretty clear, but people don't read it. You have to be married 3 years, period. The 90 days only apply to the continuous residence requirement. Couple of examples (no legal advice, my own interpretation of things).

                      1. Married before obtaining green card. In this case one can deduct up to 90 days (depending on the marriage being done earlier than 90 days before obtaining the green card or not).
                      2. Married, on or after obtaining the green card. Then one has to be married the full 3 years, unless the 5 years - 90 days are reached before the 3 years of marriage.

                      Hope this is clear as mud

                      N-400 timeline
                      DO : San Jose
                      11/28/2006 : Mailed
                      12/04/2006 : PD (and Receive Date)
                      12/05/2006 : Check cashed
                      12/11/2006 : Notice Date (Received on the 14th)
                      12/22/2006 : FP ND
                      01/09/2007 : FP Appt
                      12/29/2006 : FP Done. Walk-In
                      07/17/2007 : Interview (ND May 17)
                      08/22/2007 : Oath (Received Jul 26, issued on the 23d, mailed on 24th)
                      08/23/2007 : Applied N-600 and Expedited Passport
                      09/06/2007 : Passport received
                      08/20/2008 : Sent N-565 (Approved Feb 17, 2009)

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Huracan,

                        I believe your explanation is correct - but as you say, given the regulations are about as clear as mud, I figured those extra 90 days over 3 years weren't worth digging into.

                        boat.
                        USC 7/14/2006

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X