Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Second time reentry permit

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Second time reentry permit

    I have taken my Green Card in Feb,2008. Before going back to INDIA, I have also applied for re-entry permit and got it at the same time. Now my re entry permit will be expiring by 18th Sept,2010. And I would like to come back to USA and again apply for a second time reentry permit for two more years. Will I get a rentry permit for a second time and for how many years? And also how much time will it take for me to finish my Finger print and Biometrics ? Do I need a lawyer or can I apply directly on my own. Please do give me information. I need it very urgently.

  • #2
    They usually will issue the second reentry permit. It's the 3rd one that gets difficult if it was preceded by 2 back-to-back permits.

    You don't need a lawyer. It's the same process as before, form I-131, except that you need to be in the US for fingerprinting and when it is filed, although you can leave the US in between the filing date and FP appointment.

    The FP appointment is normally about 3-5 weeks after you file the I-131. However, once you receive the FP notice, you can do walk-in FP before the appointment date (if they are not busy when show up for the walk-in).

    EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
    USC: July 2013
    I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

    Comment


    • #3
      You can apply on your own. I'm not sure how long the bio appointment will take, but try to apply for an expedited RP. When you get your bio notice, just go to the place before your appointment date. You should get your new RP for 2 years because you've been out of the US for less than 4 years, but who knows what CIS will give you. If they give you a 1 year RP, make sure you write them and ask them to change it.
      *** El Cafe ***

      N400 - NYC (Brooklyn)
      March 12 2010: Sent
      April 7 2010: FP done- walk-in
      August 3 2010: ID decision not made
      December 12 2010: Lawsuit filed under 8 USC 1447(b)
      March 31 2011: 31 Oath date
      April 1 2011: Passport applied, picked up!

      Comment


      • #4
        Folks am asking same question again: Does re entry permit appln needs two photographs too? It does not say on the application but somebody confused me.. thanks

        Comment


        • #5
          The I-131 instructions (not the form itself) will tell you how many photographs are needed.

          EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
          USC: July 2013
          I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

          Comment


          • #6
            If I'm not mistaken, you don't need to include photos. They will take one at the biometrics appointment.
            *** El Cafe ***

            N400 - NYC (Brooklyn)
            March 12 2010: Sent
            April 7 2010: FP done- walk-in
            August 3 2010: ID decision not made
            December 12 2010: Lawsuit filed under 8 USC 1447(b)
            March 31 2011: 31 Oath date
            April 1 2011: Passport applied, picked up!

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks...

              Photo is for advance parole....thanks buddy!

              Comment


              • #8
                Hello neeerajm! small details please

                I have applied my second reentry permit. When I check in murthy.com, they have mentioned that they won't issues second time or so. I want to check with you whether you have received your second reentry permit or not? I have spent more than 3 years in the last 5 years. and asking another 2 years. Please reply to me

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Nonsy View Post
                  I have applied my second reentry permit. When I check in murthy.com, they have mentioned that they won't issues second time or so.
                  Can you link to the page where it says that?

                  People who have spent 4 years outside the US in the past 5 years may have their 2nd reentry permit denied, but otherwise there is no ban on 2nd reentry permits that I am aware of.

                  I have spent more than 3 years in the last 5 years. and asking another 2 years.
                  3 years inside the US or 3 years outside the US?

                  EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
                  USC: July 2013
                  I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    thanks Jackolantern

                    First of all thanks for sharing your vast knowledge in immigration issues. I still remember that "Ginnu" who was helping people same like you.

                    I was 3 years outside the US. Yesterday I have given my finger printing. applied Feb 1st. and expedited the process. Here is the link.

                    http://www.murthy.com/reentry.html

                    Thanks.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      This is what they wrote:

                      It may be difficult, though, to have a second (or third) permit granted.
                      But the 2nd permit usually isn't a problem, unless you've spent 4 years outside the US in the past 5 years.

                      EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
                      USC: July 2013
                      I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X