Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Re-entry permit (I-131) process

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re-entry permit (I-131) process

    Hi all,

    I've read the many threads related to the reentry permit however, there are a few issues I still haven't clarified. I have been in the US for 10+ years with H1B and my wife and I now have GCs for 1+ year and our baby is a US citizen. We're currently in the US.

    - If we leave the country after submitting the I131 forms, do they schedule a separate appointment for biometrics? What does that entail and where is it done? Is it different from the fingerprints and photo taken at the POE?

    - We are not abandoning our residency. I'll leave my savings/checking/credit accounts as well as 401K here. Would these be sufficient proofs in case our intentions are questioned in the future?

    - What is considered a valid reason to apply for a reentry permit? Can it be a personal/family reason? Is there a catogarization for "reasonable" reasons?

    I would appreciate any input.

    Thanks in advance...

  • #2
    Originally posted by whatever4835 View Post
    Hi all,

    I have been in the US for 10+ years with H1B
    ---------This has nothing to do with your siuation now, 10 years like no H before GC, the same
    our baby is a US citizen.
    ----again, this is irrelevant piece of information and has nothing to document ties to US

    - If we leave the country after submitting the I131 forms, do they schedule a separate appointment for biometrics? What does that entail and where is it done? Is it different from the fingerprints and photo taken at the POE?
    --------Yes, you will receive notice to do Biometrics in the immigration center closer to your zip code and again you will do biometrics every time you return back from overseas trip.

    - We are not abandoning our residency. I'll leave my savings/checking/credit accounts as well as 401K here. Would these be sufficient proofs in case our intentions are questioned in the future?
    ---------There is nothing in the law which say this is proof and this is not, the real proof is to be realy have ties to US and plan to live permanently in US and your overseas trip, even if extended to the 2 years maximum of the permit, is the temporary thing and your life is based in US.

    - What is considered a valid reason to apply for a reentry permit? Can it be a personal/family reason? Is there a catogarization for "reasonable" reasons?
    --------The valid reason is your reason to get the permit, if you are going for family reason, then this is the reason, for work, this is the reason and so on Whatever you wrote has minimal impact on approval or denial and 99.9% will be approved if this is your first application.

    I would appreciate any input.

    Thanks in advance...
    --------
    J1 8/02-04/07
    EAD 4/07-10/07
    J waiver
    6/6/06 NOS rec'd
    11/14/06 fav. recom.
    AD 4/6/07 (303 days)
    GC
    I-140 (EB2 NIW): RD: 8/24/06 AD:1/10/07
    I-485 RD 1/16/07, AD: 10/29/07
    Citizen AD 10/12 Oath 3/22/13

    Wife and kids
    I-485: RD 2/20/07 AD 11/14/07
    Citizen AD 11/12 Oath 3/22/13

    ------------------------------------
    [B] IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thank you mmed for your post. I was also wondering the chances of the request being rejected but you've answered that too.

      Comment


      • #4
        My wife and I are preparing the forms and the supporting documents. One simple question we have is:

        Can we mail both of our applications, supporting documents and a check for the total processing fee all together in the same envelope?

        Any thoughts on this?

        Thanks in advance..

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by whatever4835 View Post
          My wife and I are preparing the forms and the supporting documents. One simple question we have is:

          Can we mail both of our applications, supporting documents and a check for the total processing fee all together in the same envelope?

          Any thoughts on this?

          Thanks in advance..
          It's probably safer to submit two separate envelopes with separate checks otherwise too many trivial things could go wrong. For example, a careless mailroom person might only see the top application and the second one wouldn't get entered into the system.

          Of course, there is nothing to stop you saving a bit of postage by putting both envelopes in another single envelope and sending it as one package. This would be particularly true if you are sending it by Fedex or the like.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by whatever4835 View Post
            My wife and I are preparing the forms and the supporting documents. One simple question we have is:

            Can we mail both of our applications, supporting documents and a check for the total processing fee all together in the same envelope?

            Any thoughts on this?

            Thanks in advance..
            Every application should have separate check or money order. Every appication should have separate set of supporting documents. You can staple each application with its supporting documents and its separate check, then you put the two sets in the same package or in separate packages if you want. Sending them in the same package or separately will not lead to approval in the same day or getting Biometric appointments in the same day. EACH APPLICATION IS COMPLETELY SEPARATE EVEN IF THEY ARE IN SAME PACKAGE. sending one check will lead to denial of both applications because of wrong fees.
            J1 8/02-04/07
            EAD 4/07-10/07
            J waiver
            6/6/06 NOS rec'd
            11/14/06 fav. recom.
            AD 4/6/07 (303 days)
            GC
            I-140 (EB2 NIW): RD: 8/24/06 AD:1/10/07
            I-485 RD 1/16/07, AD: 10/29/07
            Citizen AD 10/12 Oath 3/22/13

            Wife and kids
            I-485: RD 2/20/07 AD 11/14/07
            Citizen AD 11/12 Oath 3/22/13

            ------------------------------------
            [B] IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

            Comment

            Working...
            X