Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Countries that don't require a visa if you have US green card?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Countries that don't require a visa if you have US green card?

    Does anyone know a list of countries that an Indian citizen with a US green card can visit without gettting a visitor visa stamp? The only ones I know of are Canada and Switzerland..anyone else know of others?

    Thanks!
    EB1-EA - India (2007)
    Application is at TSC
    I-140 (Premium Processing) RD: 2/1; AD: 2/15

    AP RD: 3/15; AD: 4/5
    EAD RD: 3/15; AD: 6/14

    I-485 RD: 3/15; Fingerprinting: 04/05; AD: 1/2/08
    I-485 LUDs: 03/16, 04/05, 04/06, 12/18, 12/19, 01/02, 01/03, 01/04, 01/07, 01/08
    Card Production Ordered: 1/2/08
    Notice welcoming new PR mailed: 1/3/08
    Approval Notice Sent:1/7/08
    Card Received: 1/11/08

  • #2
    Mexico.

    Comment


    • #3
      Generally, Mexico, Canada, Carribian Countries and Switzerland offer visa-free enterance for GC-holder.

      BUT, It depends on your current citizenship. Keep in mind that your citizenship is the number#1, and then green card is #2. For example, Switzerland does not allow Sierra Leone's citizens with GC to enter visa-free.

      This was already discussed here. For the most comprehensive and update info on this subject matter, you can look at Delta web site.

      Go here to the Delta international travel documentation tool:

      http://www.delta.com/planning_reserv...tion/index.jsp

      Enter all your info and it will tell you what you need. It's a great tool. The airlines use it to make sure they are carrying passengers with proper papers because they are heavily fined by most countries if they do not.
      Last edited by Superstring; 27th February 2007, 04:01 AM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Superstring View Post
        Generally, Mexico, Canada, Carribian Countries and Switzerland offer visa-free enterance for GC-holder.

        BUT, It depends on your current citizenship. Keep in mind that your citizenship is the number#1, and then green card is #2. For example, Switzerland does not allow Sierra Leone's citizens with GC to enter visa-free.

        This was already discussed here. For the most comprehensive and update info on this subject matter, you can look at Delta web site.

        Go here to the Delta international travel documentation tool:

        http://www.delta.com/planning_reserv...tion/index.jsp

        Enter all your info and it will tell you what you need. It's a great tool. The airlines use it to make sure they are carrying passengers with proper papers because they are heavily fined by most countries if they do not.
        Thanks for the response guys and the link too
        EB1-EA - India (2007)
        Application is at TSC
        I-140 (Premium Processing) RD: 2/1; AD: 2/15

        AP RD: 3/15; AD: 4/5
        EAD RD: 3/15; AD: 6/14

        I-485 RD: 3/15; Fingerprinting: 04/05; AD: 1/2/08
        I-485 LUDs: 03/16, 04/05, 04/06, 12/18, 12/19, 01/02, 01/03, 01/04, 01/07, 01/08
        Card Production Ordered: 1/2/08
        Notice welcoming new PR mailed: 1/3/08
        Approval Notice Sent:1/7/08
        Card Received: 1/11/08

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Superstring View Post

          BUT, It depends on your current citizenship. Keep in mind that your citizenship is the number#1, and then green card is #2. For example, Switzerland does not allow Sierra Leone's citizens with GC to enter visa-free.
          .
          I think Sierra Leone thing is very special case. Probably it's in politically trouble now.
          Most of the nationals with GC does not need a visa.

          This is the link to Swiss embassy.
          http://www.eda.admin.ch/eda/en/home/...nf/visusa.html


          U.S. Green Card Holders:
          No visa is required for foreigners who have a valid U.S. green card (Permanent Resident Card, form I-551) and a valid national passport for tourism, visits, business or medical treatment for a stay up to 90 days. Both documents (passport and green card) must be valid at least 3 months after leaving Swiss territory.
          Please note that the passport stamp "processed for I-551" is not considered a green card and that general visa requirements would apply in that case. The same rule also applies for the "Notice of Action" (Form I-751) and the "Authorization for Parole" (Form I-512).

          Visa requirements for Refugees holding a blue Refugee Travel Document or a new green BCIS-issued "Refugee Travel Document" (Form I-571):

          Green Card Holders do not require a visa.

          A visa will be required in the following cases:

          * work, business (a planned stay of more than 8 days)
          * study, visit, tourism (a planned stay of more than 3 months)

          Please note: Switzerland does not accept and recognize the white "Permit to Reenter the United States" or the new green BCIS-issued "Permit to Reenter" (Form I-327).

          Special visa regulations exist for the following countries:

          Afghanistan, Burundi, Iraq, Liberia, Myanmar
          Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Zimbabwe.


          Visa applications must be submitted at least 3 - 4 weeks before departure.
          Last edited by GotPR?; 26th February 2007, 08:44 PM.
          EB2, rest of the world.
          LC(RIR) PD : 4/29/02
          LC(RIR) Approved : 11/17/04
          I485/I140/EAD/AP RD : 12/15/04
          FP : 1/9/05
          AP Approved : 2/17/05
          EAD Approved : 3/26/05
          I485/I140 Approved : 5/24/05
          I-551 stamp : 6/3/05
          Plastic Card RD : 6/28/05

          Comment


          • #6
            Linky not worky.


            Originally posted by Superstring View Post
            Generally, Mexico, Canada, Carribian Countries and Switzerland offer visa-free enterance for GC-holder.

            BUT, It depends on your current citizenship. Keep in mind that your citizenship is the number#1, and then green card is #2. For example, Switzerland does not allow Sierra Leone's citizens with GC to enter visa-free.

            This was already discussed here. For the most comprehensive and update info on this subject matter, you can look at Delta web site.

            Go here to the Delta international travel documentation tool:

            http://www.delta.com/planning_reserv...tion/index.jsp

            Enter all your info and it will tell you what you need. It's a great tool. The airlines use it to make sure they are carrying passengers with proper papers because they are heavily fined by most countries if they do not.
            ----------------
            140- ND 10/28/04 ; AD 2/2005
            485- ND 11/28/04 ; FP Code 3 - 4/12/05 ; LUD- 4/13/05 ; 7/13/05; 8/17/05 (Spouse);8/18/05 (Spouse); 6/29/06 ; FP Code 1 - 9/28/06,11/1/06,11/02/06
            Approval Date- 11/2/06
            Card Recieved - 11/07/06
            PD- 12/2002 (Current 05/06- 9/06 and again 11/06)
            Category- EB2

            Cong Inq - 06/09/06; 07/23/06
            Name check initiated 12/3/04
            Recieved FBI Email indicating name check clearance: 9/12/2006

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by KJ View Post
              Linky not worky.
              Sorry for a little confusion. For some reason, the full URL was truncated.....

              I reposted the correction in my original post. It is working now.

              You can also use the link below.

              http://www.delta.com/planning_reserv...tion/index.jsp

              Comment


              • #8
                indian passport with GC - still need a visa to DR

                hey guys

                i just came back from domincan republic

                i have an indian passport and GC. u still need a visa to go to domincan republic

                so dont go blindy by carribean - go to the delta website to make sure there is no issue.

                i got a visa in a week and a half -costs $120 - but easy to get!!
                no problem - u still need to take ur greencard with you to come back and keep it very very safe

                Comment

                Working...
                X