Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

IR6 Category GC clarification

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • IR6 Category GC clarification

    Apoligies for having posted in another forum before.

    Previous post under <<ImmigrationPortal Forums > USA Immigration Issues > After The Green Card And US Citizenship > The Physical Green Card >>
    8th March 2006, 11:36 AM
    nitinp23
    Registered User Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: NYC
    Posts: 14


    Received the GC/I 551 yday (03/07/06)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ok..i am happy yet a little confused.

    Timeline: After filing for I485, I130 (marriage to USC) on 12/5/03, I was called for an interview on 2/14/06 (NYC) where the officer approved our case verbally and indicated that I'd receive card within 4 weeks and he wasnt kidding! I did receive the card on March 7th,2006 althought the approval date on the card says 02/14/06. A beautiful valentines day gift in retrospect

    Now my question - My GC was based on marraige 09/06/03 and my card was approved 02/14/06. The expiration on the card is sometime in 2016. Going through the documentation on the USCIS website A GC is conditional only if the case was approved when marraige was less than 2 years and card was granted before the 2 year mark. After which you would have to file I751 for removing conditional clause removed.

    From the looks of things, I didnt get a conditional GC but a regular GC. Am I correct? Is there a visual difference between a regular GC and a conditional GC?
    Also I didnt get anything stampted on my passport for what ever reason. Should I be concerned.

    -------EDIT-------

    After reading a couple more posts this is the conclusions I've come to -
    - I need not get my passport stamped as I already have my GC, but it may have been useful in time period when the case was approved (2/14/06) and the date I received my card(3/7/06)
    - The category on my GC is "IR6" which is a 10 year card that does not require a renewal at the 2 year mark. The "CR6" category GC requires the 2 year renewal.

    Please let me know if anybody has a take on this.
    Thanks Much

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------Last edited by nitinp23 : 8th March 2006 at 12:56 PM. Reason: further research..
    I was wondering if the forum moderators/experts could opine on the IR6 cateogry and help me clarify with certainity around the subject.

    Much Appreciated

  • #2
    Thanks ****

    The odd thing about the website is there is no IR6 classification. But I'm satisfied.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by nitinp23
      The odd thing about the website is there is no IR6 classification. But I'm satisfied.
      this link (http://www.visaportal.com/page.asp?page_id=86#immediate) seems to suggest that ir6 is for parents of us children. not sure how accurate it is, tho.

      Comment


      • #4
        IR6 = class of admission for spouse of a USC through AOS (if GC is conditional, it would be CR-6)

        Look here for more.
        http://www.immigrationportal.com/att...chmentid=13995
        Timeline
        AOS: (San Jose)
        04 Jul 05 : Applied
        08 Feb 06 : APPROVED !!


        I-751: (CSC)
        29 Nov 07 : Applied
        28 Mar 08 : APPROVED !!


        N-400: (San Jose)
        18 Jun 12 : Applied
        30 Oct 12 : APPROVED !!
        15 Nov 12 : Oath Ceremony & Naturalization Certificate Received


        US Passport
        17 Nov 12 : Applied
        28 Nov 12 : RECEIVED !!


        OCI (San Francisco)
        09 Dec 12 : Applied

        Comment

        Working...
        X