Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Benefit for Green Card Holder

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Benefit for Green Card Holder

    What are the benefits especially medical benefit for green card holder? My mom and dad just got their green cards, and they are > 65 yrs, but they have never worked in the U.S. They live CA. Thanks for the help

  • #2
    Originally posted by JoeF
    They won't qualify for medicaid/medicare, because for that, they have to have worked in the US.
    Furthermore, how did they get the GC? Did you sponsor them? If so, you signed an affidavit of support, and that means that you are responsible for their support. If they would request government aid, the government would request it back from you.
    You really are a nutcase!!! Indeed!!! That gentleman is asking for some help and you posted like TRUE *******. If you can't help, just stay quite.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by jj88
      What are the benefits especially medical benefit for green card holder? My mom and dad just got their green cards, and they are > 65 yrs, but they have never worked in the U.S. They live CA. Thanks for the help
      **** is right Green Card holders are not eligible for medicare or medicaid benefits. Clinton administration forbade states to provide benefits to new GC holders (even those over 65). Worst, most health insurance companies will deny health insurance coverage putting the sponsorer at grave financial risk in the event that the elderly parents need hospitalization. However, some states such as Minnesota provide health insurance through a government agency (at 115% the commerical premium) to any one who was denied health insurance or are over 65. After 5 years your parents can BUY medicare coverage (only one part (A?) which covers hospitalization at a cost of around $200 odd per month.

      Benfits at state level vary and there might be some benefits at the county, city or state level. You will need to farret that information out. Please post any information you might gain for the benefit of others. Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by brb2
        **** is right Green Card holders are not eligible for medicare or medicaid benefits. Clinton administration forbade states to provide benefits to new GC holders (even those over 65). Worst, most health insurance companies will deny health insurance coverage putting the sponsorer at grave financial risk in the event that the elderly parents need hospitalization. However, some states such as Minnesota provide health insurance through a government agency (at 115% the commerical premium) to any one who was denied health insurance or are over 65. After 5 years your parents can BUY medicare coverage (only one part (A?) which covers hospitalization at a cost of around $200 odd per month.

        Benfits at state level vary and there might be some benefits at the county, city or state level. You will need to farret that information out. Please post any information you might gain for the benefit of others. Good luck.
        brb, are you fool?? **** is anti-immigrant !!! don't you see?? Historically **** posts anti immigrant

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Picaso
          brb, are you fool?? **** is anti-immigrant !!! don't you see?? Historically **** posts anti immigrant
          That doesn't make what he says any less true, or your posts any less foolish and insulting.
          ------------------------------------
          IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

          PD: 9/12/2000 (EB3/VA/RIR/Canada)
          I-140 RD: 12/22/2000
          I-140 AD: 7/16/2001
          RD: 8/28/2001
          ND: 10/26/2001
          FP1: 1/31/2002
          RFE: 8/2/2002
          RFE RD: 8/28/2002
          TD: 10/22/2002
          FP2: 6/19/2004
          ID: 07/15/2004
          AD: 07/15/2004
          CO: 08/18/2004
          CR: 08/23/2004
          N-400 RD: 05/21/2009
          FP: 06/13/2009
          CFR: 08/05/2009
          IL: 08/21/09
          ID: 10/7/09
          USC: 10/8/09

          Comment


          • #6
            quick question here

            So does a PR have access to health benefits if he has been working and paying taxes since he has been in this country or as others said a PR does not have any benefits period which does not make any sense; but again what does in this whole immigration process?!

            Thanks,
            Spartakus
            EB2, ND/RD 9/27/2002
            TD 9/27/2004
            ID 4/13/2005
            AD 4/13/2005
            PP stamp 4/13/2005
            I181 10/14/2005
            CR 10/20/2005
            N-400 received 02/16/2010
            N-400 NOA 02/16/2010
            RFE Sent 02/24/2010
            FP notice received 3/1/2010
            FP done 3/23/2010
            YL Sent 4/1/2010 received 4/6/2010

            Comment


            • #7
              thanks ****

              That makes sense.

              Spartakus
              EB2, ND/RD 9/27/2002
              TD 9/27/2004
              ID 4/13/2005
              AD 4/13/2005
              PP stamp 4/13/2005
              I181 10/14/2005
              CR 10/20/2005
              N-400 received 02/16/2010
              N-400 NOA 02/16/2010
              RFE Sent 02/24/2010
              FP notice received 3/1/2010
              FP done 3/23/2010
              YL Sent 4/1/2010 received 4/6/2010

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Picaso
                You really are a nutcase!!! Indeed!!! That gentleman is asking for some help and you posted like TRUE *******. If you can't help, just stay quite.
                **** is giving a truthful answer to a query...what do you want him to do...just give a fake answer which may sound polite but far away from reality.....we all come here to get the honest answers which may be harsh ...we dont come here for fake but polite answers...

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thank you all for your helpful answers. The reality is harsh, I will just have find a way to deal with it.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    You may add ur parents to ur tax return form as depandents

                    , this is an indirect benefit to them as a senior.
                    Correct me if I'm wrong.

                    Thanks.
                    Last edited by FujiS; 7th July 2005, 10:20 AM.
                    FujiS
                    RD/ND: 2/12/2002
                    1st FP: 3/15/2002
                    2nd FP: 5/27/2003
                    3rd FP: 8/13/2004
                    Name Check done: 11/2004
                    3 EADs, 0 AP, 0 RFE
                    Contacted Senator/Congressman
                    Faxed/Called TSC n times
                    Sent Expedite Letter to TSC head
                    AD: 12/29/2004
                    PS: 1/12/2005
                    Card recieved: 1/28/2005

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Affadavit of Surpport is valid only for 3 years
                      2009/03/20 - N-400 Filed
                      2009/03/25 - RD and PD
                      2009/03/30 - Notice of Action Date
                      2009/03/31 - Check Cashed
                      2009/04/04 - NOA received
                      2009/04/06 - FP letter received
                      2009/04/28 - FP appointment done
                      2009/05/11 - Interview NOA
                      2009/06/01 - Got Case Review File (yellow letter)
                      2009/06/15 - Interview Descheduled
                      2009/07/08 - Interview (10:20AM)

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Picaso
                        You really are a nutcase!!! Indeed!!! That gentleman is asking for some help and you posted like TRUE *******. If you can't help, just stay quite.

                        **** is correct. Sometimes, truth is bitter too. What to do? We have to accept it and face it Or else try a workaround.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          intersting topic. Quick question Now plenty of spouses donot work and they get green card and then get citizenship later on what will happen to there medical coverage when they reach 65 years if
                          1) they still carry the PR
                          2) or they became citizen.
                          just an advice ..check with your lawyer for more if he gives you better be happy else Thank me .


                          INS se dukhi Insaan

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Sponsoring a parent

                            Good topic. Although, very early, I hope to do the same. Sponsor my mom. I was wondering as a Canadian citizen, will she be eligible for ( when she comes to US from Canada) medicare/medicaid ?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by JoeF
                              She may or may mot qualify for Canadian benefits, but she would need to check that with the Canadian equivalent of the SSA.
                              There's a totalization agreement, but any credits in Canada would be considred "0" credits agianst SSA. Basically, they're useful if you are a few quarters short of the 40 required for eligibility but are of no value in terms of raising your benefit.

                              Medicaid and Medicare are specifically excluded (mostly because Canada has government healthcare funded out of general revenues). Therefore, her Canadian citizenship is of no value whatsoever when establishing Medicare eligbility.

                              That's what keeps my parents and in-laws a plane ride away, too.
                              ------------------------------------
                              IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

                              PD: 9/12/2000 (EB3/VA/RIR/Canada)
                              I-140 RD: 12/22/2000
                              I-140 AD: 7/16/2001
                              RD: 8/28/2001
                              ND: 10/26/2001
                              FP1: 1/31/2002
                              RFE: 8/2/2002
                              RFE RD: 8/28/2002
                              TD: 10/22/2002
                              FP2: 6/19/2004
                              ID: 07/15/2004
                              AD: 07/15/2004
                              CO: 08/18/2004
                              CR: 08/23/2004
                              N-400 RD: 05/21/2009
                              FP: 06/13/2009
                              CFR: 08/05/2009
                              IL: 08/21/09
                              ID: 10/7/09
                              USC: 10/8/09

                              Comment


                              • #16
                                Originally posted by ghost-rider
                                intersting topic. Quick question Now plenty of spouses donot work and they get green card and then get citizenship later on what will happen to there medical coverage when they reach 65 years if
                                1) they still carry the PR
                                2) or they became citizen.
                                I think Affadavit of Support for spouse as derivative applicant
                                together with primary applicant sponsored by employer is different
                                from that for familit sponsorship. The former may be valid only for 3
                                years
                                2009/03/20 - N-400 Filed
                                2009/03/25 - RD and PD
                                2009/03/30 - Notice of Action Date
                                2009/03/31 - Check Cashed
                                2009/04/04 - NOA received
                                2009/04/06 - FP letter received
                                2009/04/28 - FP appointment done
                                2009/05/11 - Interview NOA
                                2009/06/01 - Got Case Review File (yellow letter)
                                2009/06/15 - Interview Descheduled
                                2009/07/08 - Interview (10:20AM)

                                Comment


                                • #17
                                  Originally posted by ghost-rider
                                  intersting topic. Quick question Now plenty of spouses donot work and they get green card and then get citizenship later on what will happen to there medical coverage when they reach 65 years if
                                  1) they still carry the PR
                                  2) or they became citizen.

                                  If working husband/wife get 40 credits, his/her wife/husband
                                  get soem benefits too even if they never work. That is my understanding
                                  2009/03/20 - N-400 Filed
                                  2009/03/25 - RD and PD
                                  2009/03/30 - Notice of Action Date
                                  2009/03/31 - Check Cashed
                                  2009/04/04 - NOA received
                                  2009/04/06 - FP letter received
                                  2009/04/28 - FP appointment done
                                  2009/05/11 - Interview NOA
                                  2009/06/01 - Got Case Review File (yellow letter)
                                  2009/06/15 - Interview Descheduled
                                  2009/07/08 - Interview (10:20AM)

                                  Comment


                                  • #18
                                    Is there a timeline restriction on how soon a sponsored PR can become a citizen?

                                    If there is none, then could one become a citizen in five years ang get benefits, and not have to wait for 10 years or 40 credits?

                                    If one becomes a citizen before accruing these 40 credits, then is the sponsoring individual still liable for all medical/other expenses?

                                    Comment


                                    • #19
                                      ****,

                                      If someone becomes a citizen before accruing 40 SS credits, what benefits is the person entitled to? What benefits is that person NOT entitled to?

                                      Comment


                                      • #20
                                        Medical care for parents

                                        ****, thanks for your answers, hoping that you might offer comments/insights into the statements below

                                        (a) For people 65 and older, who are not eligible for medicare, the state of Minnesota has a health care program called "MinnesotaCare".
                                        Now, if the GC parents stay away from the person filing the affidavit of support, in far away Minnesota, would they receive these benefits?

                                        (b) Folks, also once your parents become citizens (5 years), all worries vanish. I also believe that in the state of CA, they become eligible for SSI (Supplemental Security Income) since they do not derive income of their own and medi-cal (California's version of medicare).

                                        (c) So, basically, the option IF YOU HAVE to get your parents here
                                        --If either one of them is over 65, pack them off to Minnesota and get them enrolled in MinnesotaCare (and the other person in private health insurance)
                                        --If they're under 65, buy private insurance for them.
                                        --Wait for 5 years, have them become citizens

                                        (d) Or, explore the option of getting them both a Candian PR (through you) and a U.S. GC. Rent on both sides of the border...and do some creative thinking....

                                        Basically, the truth is medical care is prohibitively expensive for seniors without insurance....so unless you're stupid you will do your homework well before getting your parents here.

                                        I wish they made medicare universally accesible to all (like in Canada)
                                        CSC EB2:PD: 05/31/01
                                        I-140:AD:05/09/06
                                        I-485:ND:10/07/05:Tx(TSC):03/23/06
                                        AD:05/15/08

                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X