Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Fees for I-130 Form

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Fees for I-130 Form

    I have a question. If we send a personal check for $355.00 for I-130 Form, is that ok or will it get rejected by U.S. Dept of Homeland Security. Do we have to send a money order or cashiers check. Please advice.

    Thanks.

  • #2
    Originally posted by Bubble12 View Post
    I have a question. If we send a personal check for $355.00 for I-130 Form, is that ok or will it get rejected by U.S. Dept of Homeland Security. Do we have to send a money order or cashiers check. Please advice.

    Thanks.
    you can sent a check that wont be a problem...

    i did sent money order but check wont be a problem
    07-25-08------I130 receved at USCIS
    07-31-08------I130 NOA1
    10-7-08 ------ Inreview for N400 will become citizen (YEAH I PASS I AM CITIZEN NOW)
    10-7-08 ----- sent citizenship certificate I130

    Comment


    • #3
      personal checks are OK.-

      N400 NYC DO
      NOA 01/23/08
      FP 02/13/08
      Infopass 9/19/08
      NC OK'd 9/29/08
      ID: 11/17/08 / Garden City, NY
      OL: 3/05/09
      USC: 03/06/09
      PP: 03/07/09 (applied)
      PP: 03/16/09 (received)
      PPC: 03/20/09 (received)
      USCN: 03/20/09 (received)
      CBP Global Entry Member: Since 2008

      ------------------------------------
      IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

      Comment


      • #4
        I paid $355.00 via personal check to the Department of Homeland Security, and now the NVC keeps sending me a bill of $355.00 + $45.00 to be paid. I keep telling them that I already paid the 355 and send them a money order for $45.00. But i guess they don't get it. I don't know what to do. Please advise if you have any idea.


        Thanks

        Comment


        • #5
          The $ 355.00 that you paid was for I-130 review. I guess this was approved and sent to the NVC. What you have got now is the visa bill (355.00 + 45 for security fees). It happen that now, the two fees I-130 and visa fees are the same, but they are two different fees paid to two different institutions.

          Can you share your timeline ? When did you send the I-130 and when was it approved ?
          I-130 for Mother of USC for CP
          1 Sent 10/01/08
          2 Approved 11/05/08
          3 NVC Case # assigned 11/10/08
          4 DS3032 & I-864 bill sent by NVC 11/17/08
          5 DS3032 returned to NVC 11/20/08
          6 DS230 and biographic docs 12/02/08
          7 Case completed by NVC 12/16/08
          8 Medical 01/19/09
          9 Interview 02/03/09
          10 Visa Received 02/12/2009
          11 Travel to the US 02/28/2009
          14 Green Card Received 03/26/2009

          Comment


          • #6
            Hello everyone.
            Thanks to your forum I was able to get the answer to my question about either personal check or money order thank you again.
            my question is the following.
            I am sending a I-130 for my mother so she can get her residency, I am a US citizen.
            she is currently in the US ( CA ) visiting me and her visitor visa expires on January 28th, my question is the following, after I send the I-130 assuming the receipt will get back to me within 3 weeks or even four, I would still get it before her visitor visa expires.
            Does she need to get out of the country before it expires even when her process is already in motion or will she be ok once I get the receipt? I noticed there's a space in the I-130 " information about your relative " #14 where they ask you if she's in the states and I am filling it out YES since she is here, does that mean that they will know that she is here while her process is initiated and so even if her visa expires she would ok staying here while the process takes it course?

            Sorry I know its a little complicated or maybe not, I just wanted to make sure, wouldn't want her staying illegally because of a technicality.
            Thank you very much in advance.

            ----------------------------------------------
            I-130 for Mother of USC for GC
            1 Sent 12/17/08
            Last edited by ricardomartinlf; 17th December 2008, 05:57 AM.

            Comment


            • #7
              No She cannot stay here based on filing of I-130 Petition alone. She has to file 1-485 (Adjustment of Status) along with I-130 before her visa expire. Simply filing I-130 does not give her any benefit. One more thing, be careful if these forms (1-130+I-485) are filed within 60-90 days of her arrival in US, USCIS may assume it a visa fraud.
              The best solution is to apply I-130 from the home country. For immediate relative of US citizen cases does not take more than a year to process. For applying here in US it is better to talk to a competent immigration attorney. Immigration laws are tricky. Good luck
              I-130 for Parents
              1/2/2009 I-130 Sent
              1/12/2009 Check Cashed
              1/19/2009 Receipt Received
              2/17/2009 I-130 Approved (VSC)
              2/19/2009 Case number assigned by NVC
              2/28/2009 AOS FEE/DS 3032 form recieved
              3/1/2009 AOS FEE paid online
              3/2/2009 DS3032 Sent to NVC (Express Mail)
              3/3/2009 AOS Package sent (Express Mail)
              3/5/2009 IV Visa Bill Paid online
              4/4/2009 DS-230 Sent to NVC (Express Mail)
              4/17/2009 Case Completed by NVC
              6/3/2009 Interview scheduled by NVC

              Comment


              • #8
                Aren't immediate relatives of US citizens (including parents) exempt for the unlawful presence requirement? I believe they are... so long as they entred the US legally - which your mother did when she came in with a vistor visa.

                However, I would recommend you submit a form I-485 concurrently with the I-130 as mentioned above. If you have already submitted the I-130, just submit an I-485 form with a copy of the I-130 receipt to begin the process. An I-130 application - whether pending or approved - does not confer any status.
                ------------------------------------
                IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thank you very much both of you, I have sent the I-130 on the 17th and currently awaiting the response, I am gonna go ahead and send the I-485 as well if I am understanding well as soon as I get the receipt? my question is after I get the receipt from the I-130 and I send a copy of this receipt with the I-485 can she stay? assuming they get the receipt with the I-485 before her visa expires since this would mean that her change of status process has already started? and one more, how long does the change of status process takes? Im guessing about 6 months? thnk you very much again.

                  ----------------------------------------------
                  I-130 for Mother of USC for GC
                  1 Sent 12/17/08

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X